RECOGNITION OF THE SIGMA CHAPTER

  • Chapter of the Year

  • MGC Philanthropy Award (2010)

  • MGC Collaboration Award (2010)

  • Hosting of The Amazing Race: Asian American Edition (Yearly)

  • APIA Unity Mixer Stroll Competition Champions (2010, 2012)

  • NPHC/MGC Battle of the South Stroll Competition (2013)

  • Best GPA in the Multicultural Greek Council

  • Asian American Student Union Community Gala Outstanding APIA Community Affiliate 2015

  • Strolling of the Bulls Champions (2016)

dda42f_a278f2aa63304869bea41ade5cae73a9.jpg

ASIAN AMERICAN STUDENT UNION LEADERSHIP & INVOLVEMENT

2005-2006

  • Dennis Ngin - Asian American Student Union President 

 

2006-2007

  • Dennis Ngin - Freshman Leadership Program Director 

 

2008-2009

  • Loc Nguyen - Asian American Student Union President 

 

2009-2010

  • Philip Nguyen - Vietnamese Student Organization President 

  • Fei Wang - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Sean Wang - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Eric Ho - Asian Kaleidoscope Month Pageant Director 

  • Anthony Reynolds - Asian Kaleidoscope Month Finance Director

  • Anthony Reynolds - Filipino Student Association AASU Representative 

 

2010-2011

  • Jin Wang - Southeast Regional Conference of Asian American Leaders (SERCAAL) Finance Director

  • Daniel Byon - Southeast Regional Conference of Asian American Leaders (SERCAAL) Finance Director

  • Tommy Vu - Vietnamese Student Organization Treasurer

 

2011-2012

  • Daniel Kang - Building Dreams Foundation Treasurer

  • Alex Hyyti - Amazing Race Director 

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Freshman Leadership Program Assistant Director

  • Paolo Calizo - Filipino Student Association Executive Vice President

  • Michael Fronda - Asian American Student Union Sports Coordinator

  • Huy Nguyen - Vietnamese Student Organization Secretary

  • Huy Nguyen - Vietnamese Student Organization Social Chair

  • Brian Tran - Vietnamese Student Organization Sports Coordinator

 

2012-2013

  • Michael Fronda - Freshman Leadership Program Director

  • Michael Fronda - “Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers” National Marketing Committee Member

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Asian Kaleidoscope Month Advertising Director

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Filipino Student Association Semi-Formal Director

  • John Nguyen - Filipino Student Association Rush Chair

  • John Nguyen - Filipino Student Association Def Talent Jam XX Programming Committee

  • Young Nguyen - Vietnamese Student Organization PR Chair

  • Greg Hasegawa - Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers Professional Development Committee Leader and PR Chair 

  • Jan Matthew Angeles - Asian Kaleidoscope Month Closing Ceremony Director

  • Travis Shepard - Asian American Student Assembly Director (2012)

  • Travis Shepard - Filipino Student Association Def Talent XX Technical Committee

  • Travis Shepard - Filipino Student Association Formal Director

  • Travis Shepard - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) EXPRESSION Fashion Show Model

  • Peter Kim - Korean Undergraduate Student Association External Vice President

 

2013-2014

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Jonathan Tanawan - AASU Closing Ceremony Director

  • Jan Matthew Angeles - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Assistant Director

  • Michael Fronda - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Program Director

  • Travis Shepard - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Program Director

  • John Nguyen - FSA Semi Formal Committee

  • John Nguyen - FSA Formal Committee

  • John Nguyen - FSA AASU Representative

  • Keith Macalino - FSA Semi Formal Committee

  • Keith Macalino - FSA Formal Committee

  • John Nguyen - FSA Faster Project Committee

  • Keith Macalino - FSA Faster Project Committee

  • Keith Macalino - FSA Vice President of Membership

  • Thomas Guarnery - AKM Talent Show Director

  • Victor Hu - VSO NewGen Social Chair 

  • Chinh Le - HEAL Expedition Coordinator 

  • Thai Tran - VSO Sports Coordinator 

  • Kennedy Ho - VSO Treasurer 

  • David Lee - VSO Public Relations Chair 

  • Hai Huynh - VSO Public Relations Chair 

  • Joseph Nguyen - VSO Social Chair

  • Hai Huynh - MusicFest Co-Founder 

  • Trevor San Antonio - CASA Multimedia Coordinator

 

2014-2015

  • Victor Hu - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Fashion Show Director

  • David Lee - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Talent Show Director

  • Thai Tran - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Food Festival Director

  • Thomas Guarnery - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Promotions Director

  • Trevor San Antonio - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Creative Director

  • Gabriel Abreu - FSA Sports Coordinator

  • Chinh Le - HEAL Treasurer

  • Gabriel Abreu - SASE Academic Chair

  • Greg Hasegawa - SASE President

  • Nicky Lee - SASE Service Chair

  • Andrew Dinh - VSO Secretary

  • Andrew Dinh - VSO Sports Coordinator

  • Anthony Tran - VSO Treasurer

  • Jordan Nguyen - VSO Public Relations Chair

  • Trevor San Antonio - KUSA Publicity Chair

2015-2016

  • Andrew Dinh - AKM Assistant Executive Director

  • Anndy Nguyen - VSO Fundraiser Chair

  • Jacky Yang - VSO Sports Coordinator

  • Anthony Tran - VSO President

2016-2017

  • Trevor San Antonio - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Stefan Sanguyo - AASU Treasurer

  • Keith Macalino - AKM Food Festival Director

  • Jordan Nguyen - AKM Promotions Director

  • Stefan Sanguyo - AASU Closing Ceremony Director

  • Jordan Nguyen - MusicFest Assistant Director

  • JJ Villanueva - FSA Rush Chair

  • Phillip Nguyen - VSO Sports Coordinator

  • Adam Wang - HEAL External Vice President

2017-2018

  • Stefan Sanguyo - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Anndy Nguyen - Asian American Student Assembly Director

  • Phillip Nguyen - VSO Treasurer

  • Stefan Sanguyo - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Closing Ceremony Director

  • JJ Villanueva - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Food Festival Director

  • Ben Ingham - AKM (Asian Kaleidoscope Month) Food Festival Director

  • Adam Wang- AKM Closing Ceremony Committee, AKM Food Festival Committee (2017)

  • Phillip Nguyen- VSO TTT Committee (2017)

  • Hung Ma- AKM Finance Director (2017)

  • Phillip Nguyen- VSO Tet Multimedia and Magazine Committee (2018)

  • Stefan Sanguyo- FSA Semi-formal Committee (2017-2018)


ORGANIZATION FOUNDERS

  • Dennis Ngin - Freshman Leadership Program

  • Michael Cheung - Building Dreams Foundation

  • Alex Hyyti - GatorLAN

  • Greg Hasegawa - UF Beatbox Club

 

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP POSITIONS & RECOGNITION

Florida Blue Key 

  • Huy Huynh

  • Fernando Nin

  • Loc Nguyen

  • Mohammed Hassan

  • Andrew Chu

  • Anthony Ray Espino-Reynolds

  • Matthew Soberano

  • Jin Wang

  • Kenneth Tran

  • Jake Yap

  • Jonathan Tanawan

  • Morton Zhou

  • Kennedy Ho

  • Young Nguyen

  • Jaewon Jang

  • Chris Abeleda

  • Jordan Nguyen

  • Ryan Le

  • Stefan Sanguyo

 

Order of Omega

  • Jake Yap

  • Jason Truong 

  • Brian Tran 

  • Kenneth Tran

  • Tho Nguyen

  • Christian Molina 

  • Morton Zhou

  • Jan Matthew Angeles

dda42f_113d0fa84de046028842e80aeba9b276.jpg

UF COMMITTEE POSITIONS & RECOGNITION

  • Dennis Ngin - Reitz Scholar (2004, 2005, 2006)

  • Dennis Ngin - UF Hall of Fame (2007)

  • Huy Huynh - UF Hall of Fame (2009)

  • Anthony Reynolds - UF Hall of Fame (2012)

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Reitz Union Renovation Student Advisory Committee

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Environmental Health and Safety Committee

  • Jake Yap - “University Scholars” Scholarship Recipient (2011)

  • Jake Yap - UF Technology Committee Member (2011-2012)

  • Alex Hyyti - UF Facilities and Land Use Planning Committee

  • Tho Nguyen - Anderson Scholarship Recipient (2013)

  • Kennedy Ho - Student Advisory Committee for Reitz Union Expansion (2014)

  • Stefan Sanguyo- Minority Mentor Program University Committee (2016-2018)


STUDENT GOVERNMENT

2005-2006

  • Dennis Ngin - Student Body Treasurer

 

2009-2010

  • Tommy Vu - SG Senator

  • Tommy Vu - Budget Committee Member

 

2010-2011

  • Matthew Soberano - Housing Affairs Director

  • Matthew Soberano - SG Senator

 

2011-2012

  • Anthony Reynolds - Student Body Vice President

  • Anthony Reynolds - Student Body President

  • Morton Zhou - SG Senator 

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Housing Fair Assistant Director

  • Michael Fronda - Housing Fair Assistant Director

 

2012-2013

  • Jan Matthew Angeles - SG Assistant Treasurer

  • Jonathan Tanawan - SG Cabinet International Affairs Director

  • Jonathan Tanawan - SG Associate Party Chair

  • Jonathan Tanawan - Chomp the Vote Student Organizational Outreach Director

  • Travis Shepard - SG Cabinet International Affairs Assistant Director

 

2013-2014

  • Jonathan Tanawan - SG Associate Party Chair

 

2014-2015

  • Kennedy Ho - SG Associate Party Chair

 

2015-2016

  • Jordan Nguyen- SG Multicultural Affairs Cabinet Director

2016-2017

  • Jordan Nguyen- SG Cabinet Diversity Division Chairman

2017-2018

  • Stefan Sanguyo - College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Senate Seat

  • Raymund Vista -  Architecture Senate Seat

  • Stefan Sanguyo - ROTC Projects Officer

  • Phat Huynh- SG Health Affairs Cabinet Director

  • Stefan Sanguyo- Senate Rules & Ethics Committee member


OTHER

  • Tommy Vu - UF Multicultural Greek Council Treasurer (2011-2012)

  • Tho Nguyen - “Sparks” Magazine Writer (2010-2013)

  • Tho Nguyen - “The Florida Odyssey” Writer (2011-2012)

  • Alex Hyyti - “Gator Gaming” Founder and Treasurer (2011-2012)

  • Billy Harris - “The Florida Odyssey” Writer and Marketing Team Member (2012-201

  • John Nguyen - The Florida Odyssey Marketing Team Member (2012-2013)

  • Greg Hasegawa - “Hip Hop Collective” Secretary (2012-2013)

  • Greg Hasegawa - “UF Beatbox Club” Founder and President (2012-2013)

  • Greg Hasegawa - Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers, UF Chapter - Vice President (2013-2014)

  • Jan Matthew Angeles - MGC Showcase Assistant Director (2012)

  • Christian Molina - Hispanic Student Association Marketing Chair (2012-2013)

  • Chris Winardi - Signing Gators Secretary (2012-2013)

  • Travis Shepard - VISA International Month Talent Show Director (2013)

  • Michael Fronda - VISA International Month Talent Stage Director (2013)

  • Christian Molina - Hispanic Heritage Month Step, Stroll, Salute Assistant Director (2013)

  • Jake Yap - Evaluation Committee for Florida Blue Key (2013)

  • Michael Fronda - UF Greek Conduct Committee (2013)

  • Greg Hasegawa - SASE Regional Conference Programming Director (2014)

  • Peter Kim - SASE Regional Conference Social Director (2014)

  • Michael Fronda - SASE Regional Conference Executive Director (2014)

  • Ryan Finley - Hip Hop Collective Vice President (2014)

  • Chris Winardi - Signing Gators Treasurer (2014)

  • Ryan Finley - MCDA Ambassador (2014-2015)

  • Jaewon Jang - CEI Ambassador (2014-2015)

  • Jaewon Jang - Director of Corporate Relations for the Undergraduate Consulting Clun (2014-2015)

  • Jaewon Jang - Business Manager for "The Staff A Capella" Group (2014-2015)

  • Nicky Lee - Public Relations Chair for the Hip-Hop Collective (2014-2015)

  • Greg Hasegawa - Engineering Leadership Circle Inductee (2014)

  • Shane Stockings - UF Preview Staffer (2017)

  • Phat Huynh- Health Affairs Cabinet Director (2017-2018)

  • JJ Villanueva - ROTC Morale, Education, and Safety Officer (2017)

  • Alan Flores- Assistant Health Affairs Cabinet Director (2017-2018)

  • Gabe Bautista- Spring 2018 Fighting Gator Battalion Command Sergeant Major

  • Stefan Sanguyo- Rion Involvement Awards

20663771_1928373637383199_7257906827310012249_n.jpg